This policy has been adopted by the NSCAC in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. The policy should be read together with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Act. A summary of the NPPs is attached.

  1. In this policy, a reference to NSCAC means the North Side Chinese Alliance Church.
  2. The NSCAC will comply with the NPPs. If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs, then the NPPs prevail.
  3. Subject to paragraph 4, the NSCAC will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. In most cases, the purpose will relate to the spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions of the NSCAC.
  4. Those functions include maintaining personal information for the purpose of recording the family histories of its members. The information may be disclosed to scholars studying the NSCAC and to relatives of NSCAC members.
  5. The NSCAC will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented, or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPPs.
  6. The NSCAC will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information. The NSCAC will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be responsible for storing, correcting and giving people access to personal information collected about them.
  7. Personal information collected by the NSCAC may be sensitive information for the purposes of the NPPs (e.g. information about a person's religious beliefs). As a non-profit organisation, the NSCAC is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person's express consent. However, the NSCAC will endeavour to seek consent from a person if sensitive information is sought for something other than the primary functions of the NSCAC described in paragraph 3.
  8. The operating procedures (whether or not they are formalised in a manual) of the NSCAC will comply with this policy and the NPPs.
  9. We protect the personal and sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or alteration by restricting access to our files and database to only those personnel responsible for their maintenance and use.
  10. The NSCAC will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that the NSCAC has not complied with this policy or the NPPs.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at Email住址會使用灌水程式保護機制。你需要啟動Javascript才能觀看它 or 02 9868 7003.

✝ 關於事工 ✝